Artichoke thistle (Cynara cardunculus)

Also known as: wild artichoke

Artichoke thistle is an invasive weed of pasture, reducing carrying capacity.

Profile

How does this weed affect you?

Thistles are invasive weeds of pasture, reducing carrying capacity. Artichoke thistle has the ability to dominate the vegetation of an area once it becomes established. The large plants smother most pasture growth as well as drawing much moisture and nutrient from the soil. It may also compete with crops and impede harvesting operations. The prickly nature of the leaves deters sheep and cattle from areas of heavy infestation.

Where is it found?

Artichoke thistle is a native of the Mediterranean regions. 

Habitat

 Artichoke thistle grows mainly on medium to heavy soils.

back to top

Control

Herbicide options

WARNING - ALWAYS READ THE LABEL
Users of agricultural or veterinary chemical products must always read the label and any permit, before using the product, and strictly comply with the directions on the label and the conditions of any permit. Users are not absolved from compliance with the directions on the label or the conditions of the permit by reason of any statement made or not made in this information. To view permits or product labels go to the Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority website www.apvma.gov.au

See Using herbicides for more information.


Dicamba 500 g/L (Kamba® 500)
Rate: 1.6 L per ha
Comments: Non-crop situation: Spray prior to flowering
Withholding period: 7 days.
Herbicide group: I, Disruptors of plant cell growth (synthetic auxins)
Resistance risk: Moderate


Dicamba 500 g/L (Kamba® 500)
Rate: 100 mL in 100 L of water
Comments: Non-crop situation: Spray prior to flowering
Withholding period: 7 days.
Herbicide group: I, Disruptors of plant cell growth (synthetic auxins)
Resistance risk: Moderate


Dicamba 500 g/L (Kamba® 500)
Rate: 24 mL in 15 L of water
Comments: Non-crop situation: Spray prior to flowering
Withholding period: 7 days.
Herbicide group: I, Disruptors of plant cell growth (synthetic auxins)
Resistance risk: Moderate


Glyphosate 360 g/L (Roundup®)
Rate: 10 ml per 1 L water
Comments: Spot spray
Withholding period: Nil.
Herbicide group: M, Inhibitors of EPSP synthase
Resistance risk: Moderate


back to top

Biosecurity duty

The content provided here is for information purposes only and is taken from the Biosecurity Act 2015 and its subordinate legislation, and the Regional Strategic Weed Management Plans (published by each Local Land Services region in NSW). It describes the state and regional priorities for weeds in New South Wales, Australia.

Area Duty
All of NSW General Biosecurity Duty
All plants are regulated with a general biosecurity duty to prevent, eliminate or minimise any biosecurity risk they may pose. Any person who deals with any plant, who knows (or ought to know) of any biosecurity risk, has a duty to ensure the risk is prevented, eliminated or minimised, so far as is reasonably practicable.

back to top


Reviewed 2018